?

Log in

Kalan Porter [entries|friends|calendar]
Kalan Porter Fans


NAVIGATION

. Entries
. Userinfo
. Join
. Calendar
. Memories

ABOUT

Welcome to the first livejournal community dedicated to the winner of Canadian Idol 2, Kalan Porter. Please be sure to read the rules found in the info before posting. :)
Archives Join this Community! Rules & such.. Recent Posts
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Kalan's new single Down In Heaven on Myspace [20 May 2007|04:49pm]

walnut_2
*
Kalan has posted his new single on Myspace at www.myspace.com/kalanporter

Beautiful song, very inspiring.  

Actually, it's the best thing that's happened to me since I cut back on carbs.
1 comment . post comment

[26 Sep 2006|10:49am]

kissedbythegods
Kalan is answering a question a day for all of September here, for those who don't know yet.
post comment

Custom KP / Google [03 Aug 2006|05:38pm]

vkxonline

Click Me!


You can customize all the links and make it your homepage. If you get lost (or just don't get it) there's also an FAQ.
post comment

[11 Mar 2006|01:35pm]

kissedbythegods
There's a new letter up on the family forums.

Hopefully, his mother will have a speedy and full recovery.
7 comments . post comment

[05 Mar 2006|09:19pm]

ross_ryan
[ mood | happy ]

Comment if you take.
Credit "ross_ryan".
Don't hotlink.




Right here! (Entry is public!)

post comment

[28 Feb 2006|09:13pm]

ross_ryan
[ mood | happy ]

Comment if you take.
Credit "ross_ryan".
Don't hotlink.


Teasers:



See the rest here! (Public entry!)
post comment

[27 Feb 2006|10:29pm]

ross_ryan
[ mood | happy ]

Comment if you take.
Credit "ross_ryan".
Don't hotlink.


Teasers:



Icons Right Here! (Don't worry! The entry is public! :) If you like the icons, friend the journal!)
1 comment . post comment

[26 Feb 2006|09:18pm]

ross_ryan
[ mood | happy ]

Comment if you take.
Credit "ross_ryan".
Don't hotlink.




Icon This Way!

(Entry is public, so don't worry! If you like the icons, however, please, friend the journal!)

1 comment . post comment

NEW LETTER! [02 Jan 2006|01:21am]

angel_jem
Kalan wrote another letter for the family forum for New Year's! Here's the link and fuill letter:

http://www.kalanporterforums.com/f35/showthread.php?t=1077

Kalan's LetterCollapse )

Kool-aid and Hobbits... i think that sums it up well *hearts*
8 comments . post comment

[31 Dec 2005|02:22pm]

___rebelrebel
Hey guys. So I figured since no one has posted in a while I'd post this. Just something off of Kalan's official site that I thought you might like to read (if you haven't already). It's REALLYYYY old news but that's okay :)

November 23, 2005
Kalan hard at work on sophomore release
You've seen Kalan the performer. The musical chops that propelled Kalan to a landslide win of Canadian Idol, a first single that shattered Canadian sales records, and a double-platinum debut album - that musicianship is well-known to fans across the country. With his second release, Kalan aims to showcase his talent as a songwriter.

Kalan's management had this to say about Kalan's work on the new album:

Kalan is working very hard writing the new album. He wants to write/co-write at least two thirds of the new album. We want the songs to be world class! Kalan has been writing here and in New York and Los Angeles. We hope to be in the studio early in the new year. If we collectively feel we don't have enough great songs, we will continue the writing and search process until we do. We want this CD to be released in the U.S. and Internationally.

Great news from the Kalan camp, we're all very excited about the upcoming release, and we hope you are too!


Happy New Years Everyone!
2 comments . post comment

He liiiiiiives [22 Nov 2005|09:57pm]

brittsays
[ mood | giggly ]





Screencaps from the family forums. THE HAIR. OH MAN. Okay, that's all.

29 comments . post comment

Letter From Kalan [20 Oct 2005|08:40am]

baileymartinuk

Since no one's put it up here, I'll post it for you!

 

Letter From KalanCollapse )

13 comments . post comment

SUP. [18 Sep 2005|07:26pm]

brittsays
[ mood | lazy ]

1. The info for the community has been edited. That happened probably about a week ago, so just a heads up for anyone who hasn't seen it yet. (And also? I typo like crazy, so kindly let me know if there's any wild mistakes in there. I need my own personal editor.)

2. The very awesome arykah is away at school, so she may not be around much. Thus, that leaves chic_urbanity and I to man the ship. Umm, yeah. That's basically it: any problems or whatever, contact us. (And good luck, Erica!)

And now onto something totally unrelated! (Or at least something slightly more on topic?)



Summer boredom equals thisCollapse )

19 comments . post comment

[17 Sep 2005|11:16pm]

luvmattperry
K...so my friend and I are second-year journlism-print students at a college in ontario. we had tickets for the London show and signed out one of our professional cameras b/c we figured we may be able to get pictures...even though our seats werent that great.

so the show started and i noticed that no one was checking tickets and my friend and i decided to see if we could get closer to the stage. And we did. Right up to the bar. Security came over and told us to go back to our seats but we told them we were with a paper (which is true...we just didnt say which one) and they let us stay!! OMG we didnt think of it at the time b/c we were too busy snapping pics for school, shaking and being in complete shock...but we couldve reached out and touched him. After three songs security told us that press was only allowed to stay for three songs. so unfortunately we had to go back to our seats. but it was an experience of a lifetime. I could barely concentrate on the rest of the concert after that.
I have some incredible pics and I cant till they're uploaded (my friend has the camera). But it's been 24 hours and I'm still in complete shock and awe.
2 comments . post comment

New affiliate! [16 Sep 2005|10:52am]

chic_urbanity
[ mood | happy ]

Hey there guys, I just wanted to say that we have a new affiliate! Yay! lol Check it out: hey_melissa

Oki then! ^_^ Go back to Kalan-related squeeing.

*squees over Kalan's look at CI3's finale*

post comment

Congratulations to Melissa! [14 Sep 2005|09:05pm]

ballistikgirl
[ mood | in love ]

OMG.

Yeah. I think we all missed our boy. <3

For those of you who missed it, he performed In Spite of it all, followed by Devil Went Down to Georgia with help from Rex and Melissa.

I was so happy when he started the second piece, I was in awe when I saw him perform it this summer.

How I love Kalan and his tight pants.

Haha, on a side note, did anyone catch when Rex stumbled coming onto stage? Heh.

13 comments . post comment

Newsflaaash [14 Sep 2005|04:31am]

ballistikgirl
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Tonight.

Some dude with curly hair

Is going to be performing "In Spite of it all" on Canadian Idol

*Shrugs* If you care...

 

XD

13 comments . post comment

HELP!!! [27 Aug 2005|12:42am]

captainarrg
[ mood | bouncy ]

Alright... for those of you who haven't heard of it... there is a LJ community for Kalan Icons... kp_icons But, Im trying to pull together a banner... but all my good Kalan Pics were on my computer and got deleted... If there are people here kind enough to give me some awesome pics that I can make this banner out of... Ill be so happy!


Thanx *and hands out cookies in advance*


Cheers!

5 comments . post comment

teehee~! [26 Aug 2005|10:24pm]

chic_urbanity
In the words of hp_heads, 'wtfimsoev0l' e.e

omgosh like, see the user who posted that crap below? omgosh, like, she's gone! Like forever! From this community, at least. Yeah I really don't talk like that. Hahahaha. Okay so this is totally not Kalan-related, but who cares? This is a reminder to you all - we are always watching... *stares*

edit: okay, so she's not below anymore, but y'all know who I'm talking about anyway.
6 comments . post comment

Folk Fest-Day Four--My Kalan Adventure! [24 Aug 2005|10:59pm]

rockstarr86
[ mood | & worried :S ]

Well this is my account, it’s very detailed and has a lot of info that’s not actually necessary but I’m putting it in here anyways because I want to lol So too bad! Excuse all mistakes and spelling errors this is my 6th time writing it. After my comp kept messing up and deleting it all! Here it goes....

I wake up at 7am and prepare for a long day. I get my outfit ready and a change of clothes( I don’t want to spend another 25$ on a t-shirt because I’m too hot again). So anyways, I get my pass and everything else I needed to look semi great and prepared for the day and then leave the house for the bus stop, but not before I grab a granola bar (which I never ate lol)

Read more...Collapse )
18 comments . post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]